MMO2281 - Possible medieval enclosure east of Aller Combe (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs may be evidence of small scale failed enclosure on Dunkery Hill, possibly of medieval date.

Full Description

A short length of earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs at circa SS 8936 4246 on the east side of Aller Combe, may be evidence of a failed phase of enclosure on Dunkery Hill, possibly of medieval date. As the footpath known as Dicky's Path curves southwards around the head of Aller Combe, the bank can be seen to continue the roughly southwest to northeast line of footpath for approximately 95 metres to the valley floor. It is possible that Dicky's Path originally followed the course of a former field boundary of medieval of post-medieval date, of which this earthwork is the fragmentary remains. It is perhaps contemporaneous with the rectilinear enclosure immediately to the east at Sweetworthy (MSO7357). Dog legs in the course of the earthwork may indicate former junctions with other boundaries, no longer visible. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]