MMO2280 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries at Sweetworthy (Monument)

Summary

Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries or boundary banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Two field boundaries or boundary banks of medieval or possibly post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of Sweetworthy, Luccombe parish. The northernmost bank, centred on circa SS 8887 4275, is sinuous in course as it roughly follows the contours of the hill for approximately 500 metres. The shorter southern bank, centred on circa SS 8894 4256, is approximately 170 metres in length and defines the southern extent of the enclosed area, almost six hectares, of north facing slope above East Water. The enclosed area is immediately to the north of the deserted medieval settlement (MSO7346) with which it may be associated, and the earthworks appear to abut, or at least be aligned upon, the largest prehistoric enclosure at Sweetworthy (MSO7333). Evidence for post medieval agricultural improvement of the enclosed pasture may be visible as narrow ridge and furrow running west to east along the contours, on a similar alignment to the southern earthwork bank, but this may simply be an effect of soil slip on the gentle slopes and has not been transcribed. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]