MMO2279 - Possible prehistoric rectilinear enclosure on Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure and associated field boundaries, potentially of prehistoric date, are visible as very subtle earthworks on aerial photographs. It is, however, also possible that the features are largely geological in origin.

Full Description

A possible rectilinear enclosure and associated field boundaries, potentially of prehistoric date, are visible as very subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of Dunkery Hill, Luccombe parish, centred on circa SS 8878 4211. The possible rectilinear enclosure is centred on circa SS 8878 4213 and measures circa 30 metres to a side, enclosing an area of almost 0.1 hectares. The possible enclosure banks and its associated east to west field boundary banks appear to follow the 390 metre, 400 metre and 430 metres contours. It must be considered possible that these features are geological in origin. However, as the features are located approximately 160 metres to the southwest of the Sweetworthy monument complex, they merit further investigation. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]