MMO2277 - Post-medieval enclosure boundaries at Bagley Combe (Monument)

Summary

Three enclosure boundaries of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks. They had been largely levelled by 1979.

Full Description

Three enclosure boundaries of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks on the southeastern slopes of Bagley Combe, Luccombe parish. The banks are centred on circa SS 8816 4271, SS 8826 4276 and SS 8848 4288. The two easternmost earthworks are slightly curvilinear, but clearly abut doglegs or kinks in the course of three north to south lateral boundaries, one of which remains extant, the remaining two clearly marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 [1] and visible on the aerial photographs of 1979 [3]. In doing so they defined generally rectilinear fields, supporting the interpretation that they were contemporaneous with the surrounding post-medieval field system. The easternmost, v-shaped boundary is comprised of a more sinuous roughly east to west earthwork that follows the contour of the combe slope, abutted by a more regular, northwest to southeast earthwork at circa SS 8848 4288. This boundary may continue to the southeast, or may have been extended by a modern boundary. These earthworks cannot be seen to continue beyond the extant field boundaries, and it is thought probable that they are also contemporaneous with the surrounding post-medieval field system. None of the relict earthworks are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 [1] and therefore probably predate the maps publication. They have all been largely levelled by 1979. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]