MMO2276 - Possible medieval enclosure boundaries on Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in the 1960s and 1970s show possible medieval enclosure boundaries as a series of earthworks and cropmarks.

Full Description

Enclosure boundaries of possible medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks and cropmarks, centred on circa SS 8783 4251, on the southeastern slopes of Stoke Ridge, Stoke Pero Common, Luccombe parish. The longest boundary is visible as an earthwork following Bagley Combe northeastwards for about 320 metres from circa SS 8762 4240. At circa SS 8789 4256 the boundary meets an extant boundary enclosing an area of arable cultivation, but can be seen to continue northwards as a cropmark along the contours of Stoke Ridge for approximately 240 metres until it meets the road. At SS 8767 4241 a second boundary can be seen to branch southwards from the first, for circa 286 metres. After crossing Bagley Combe, it continues southwestwards up Goosemoor Common to SS 8767 4215. Although in places the boundary has been lost to erosion, its course can be inferred from the resultant gulley. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]