MMO2270 - Possible later prehistoric clearance cairn on Honeycombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork mound visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards might be the remains of a clearance cairn of later prehistoric date. It may be associated with the remains of an extensive bank defined field system recorded in this area.

Full Description

An earthwork mound visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards might be the remains of a clearance cairn of later prehistoric date, situated at circa SS 8603 4226, on Honeycombe Hill above Thurley Combe. At approximately 8 metres in diameter it is possible that the mound is the remains of a small burial mound of barrow of Bronze Age date, a larger example of which is known 100 metres to the southwest. In this instance, however, the smaller diameter of the feature has led to to an interpretation as a clearance cairn, possibly associated with the extensive bank defined prehistoric field system recorded to the north. Due to vegetation cover low archaeological features are difficult to see on aerial photographs in this area and the archaeological status of this feature should be confirmed during a field visit. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]