MMO2267 - Possible late prehistoric field boundary on Wilmersham Common (Monument)

Summary

A length of possible field boundary visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s may be part of a wider prehistoric field recorded on Honeycombe Hill.

Full Description

A length of possible field boundary is visible as an earthwork on Wilmersham Common on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The earthwork is centred on circa SS 8588 4197 and is visible for approximately 140 metres on a northwest to southeast alignment. It may be part of a wider field system recorded on Honeycombe Hill, potentially of prehistoric date. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]