MMO2257 - World War Two vehicular activity west of Dunkery Beacon (Monument)

Summary

An area of particularly intensive vehicular activity, probably occurring during the Second World War, is evident on aerial photographs of the 1940s in the form of wheel tracks running west to east avoiding the boggy areas of peat cutting.

Full Description

An area of particularly intensive vehicular activity is evident on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 8859 4136 on the central ridge, immediately to the west of Dunkery Beacon. The evidence takes the form of numerous wheel tracks running west to east along an approximately 24 hectare section of central ridge between Dunkery Beacon and the Rowbarrows, avoiding the boggy areas of peat cutting. The purpose of the vehicular activity is unclear from the aerial photographic evidence alone but the overlapping and apparently aimless direction of the tracks may support the view that it was probably part of the military training which took place on Exmoor during the Second World War. It may be associated with the Exmoor Firing Range to the northwest (MSO7776). [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]