MMO2255 - Possible medieval or post-medieval clearance cairns (Monument)

Summary

Two low mounds visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 might be the remains of clearance cairns of medieval or post-medieval date. They appear to have been levelled by agricultural improvements after the Second World War.

Full Description

Two low mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 8981 4023 and SS 8984 4021, to the south of Mansley Combe, Cutcombe parish. The earthworks are very low in height, roughly circular in shape and up to approximately 17 metres is diameter. The earthworks are not visible on aerial photographs later than the 1960s and were probably levelled by the intensification of agricultural improvement in the decades following the Second World War. It is the opinion of this authority that they are the remains of clearance cairns of medieval date or possibly post-medieval date, but the possibility that they represent much earlier activity must be considered. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]