MMO2248 - Possible medieval or post-medieval clearance cairn at Codsend Moor (Monument)

Summary

A small mound, visible as an earthwork and possibly a clearance cairn of medieval or post-medieval date. It is situated within a strip of reclaimed moorland characterised by dense post-medieval enclosure.

Full Description

A small mound visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of Codsend moors, centred on circa SS 8826 4060. The mound is situated within a strip of reclaimed moorland up to 1.2 kilometres long north to south and 300 metres wide east to west, characterised by dense post-medieval enclosure. It is within one of twenty or so small fields, all sub-rectangular with very straight boundaries, ranging in area from approximately 0.7 to 1.5 hectares. At circa 6.5 metres in diameter, the mound in the opinion of this authority is too small to be the remains of a barrow of prehistoric date and is more likely to be a clearance cairn of medieval or post-medieval date. At the south of the strip of fields is the remains of a ruined post-medieval farmstead, the tenants of which may have enclosed this strip of Codsend Moors and possibly constructed the clearance cairn. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]