MMO2245 - Post-medieval linear quarry group on Prescott Down (Monument)

Summary

A series of irregular shaped but generally linear quarries of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Full Description

A series of irregular shaped but generally linear quarries of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on Prescott Down, Exford Parish. The pits are aligned roughly west to east and measure between 25 and 75 metres in length but are no wider than 12 metres. Centred on circa SS 8631 4000, SS 8643 4000, SS 8661 3999 and SS 8674 3999, many of the extractive pits are incompletely depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, annotated 'Gravel Pit' or 'Old Quarries', which may indicate they had passed out of use by this time. However, their dimensions on the aerial photographs of 1947 are significantly larger than those depicted on the map, which could mean they were incompletely surveyed or were returned to use into the twentieth century. Other than the smaller pits annotated as a gravel pit, it is unclear from the aerial photographs alone what was being excavated at these quarries. Their linear form and west to east alignment may support the interpretation that they were open works following seams of metal ore. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]