MMO2243 - Post-medieval water management on western slope of the Quarme Valley (Monument)

Summary

Two water channels or leats are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. They comprise a head-main and a simple water meadow gutter, both fed from the River Quarme immediately to the east.

Full Description

Two water channels or leats are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on the western slope of the Quarme valley centred on circa SS 8595 4046. The channels comprise a type of water transportation leat known as a head-main and a simple water meadow gutter. The head main is fed from the Quarme at circa SS 8605 4073, from where it descends southwards for approximately 820 metres. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and therefore predates the publication of the map; it is also shown on the 2nd Edition map. The shorter earthwork is interpreted here as a simple catch-water system, the gutter centred on circa SS 8600 4053. It is not clear where this channel connects with the River Quarme, but it is probably in the area of to SS 8603 4062. It can be seen for approximately 150 metres before feeding into the headmain at circa 8595 4046. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]