MMO2237 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs. It seems likely that this bank represents the line of the original enclosure boundary of South Regis Common, and dates to the medieval or post-medieval period.

Full Description

An earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs on the eastern side of South Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7156 4054, the bank measures 50 metres long by 2.5 metres wide. It resembles a field boundary and lies on a similar alignment (southwest to northeast) as the extant boundary, visible 70 metres to the east. It seems likely that this bank represents the line of the orignal enclosure boundary of South Regis Common, which was later extended. The boundary is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in its current position, indicating that this bank was abandoned prior to publication in 1890, and therefore dates to the medieval or post-medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]