MMO2235 - Post-medieval field boundary northeast of Pinkery Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The majority of the field boundaries around Pinkery were constructed by the Knight Family after they acquired the former Royal Forest in the 19th Century.

Full Description

A post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork northeast of Pinkery Farm, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7258 4129 the bank runs approximately southwest to northeast along a steep east facing slope above an unnamed tributary of the River Barle and measures 145 metres in length. It is similar in size and form to the extant boundaries around Pinkery Farm, and was probably laid out at the same time. The majority of the field boundaries around Pinkery were constructed by the Knight Family after they acquired the former Royal Forest in the 19th Century, and it seems likely that this boundary was also constructed at this time but removed as surplus to requirements. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1890. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]