MMO2234 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries on North Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A pair of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries apparently forming the corner of a rectangular enclosure are visible as earthworks. It may or may not be the remains of a livestock pen or sheepfold.

Full Description

A pair of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries apparently forming the corner of a rectangular enclosure are visible as earthworks in a field west of North Regis Common, Challacombe. Located at approximately SS 7055 4142, the enclosure measures 70 metres by 50 metres, and is cut by the modern track shown on the modern Ordnance Survey map at SS 7054 4142. Part of the boundary is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned shortly before publication in 1890. The size and position of the enclosure suggest it may represent the remains of a livestock pen or sheepfold. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]