Summary

A medieval or post medieval lynchet is visible on aerial photographs in a field south of Old Close Bottom, Challacombe. It is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordance Survey map, but is broadly similar to the curvilinear lynchets seen at Breakneck Hole, Challacombe, 1.2km to the north-east (see NMR UID 1471231 and 1471306), and probably of a comparable age.

Full Description

A medieval or post medieval lynchet is visible on aerial photographs in a field south of Old Close Bottom, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7013 4063 on a fairly steep north facing slope above Old Close Bottom, the lyncet runs east-west for 150 metres before curving 90 degrees to the south. It is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, but is broadly similar to the curvilinear lynchets seen at Breakneck Hole, Challacombe, 1.2km to the north-east (see NMR UID 1471231 and 1471306), and probably of a comparable age (1-2).