MMO2232 - Post-medieval quarry southwest of Old Close Quarry (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval quarry and associated spoil heaps are visible on aerial photographs. It is not clear from the aerial photography what material was being mined in this area, but building stone would seem to be the most likely material.

Full Description

A post-medieval quarry and associated spoil heaps are visible on aerial photographs southwest of Old Close Quarry, Challacombe. Located at SS 7001 4063 the pit measures approximately 70 metres across. Two mounds are visible within the pit, measuring 9 and 12 metres across. These appear to be spoil heaps assocciated with the quarrying, but they may also represent areas that were not quarried for some reason. The feature is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1890. It is not clear from the aerial photography what material was being mined in this area, but building stone would seem to be the most likely material. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]