MMO2231 - Post-medieval field boundary northwest of Goat Hill Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork dividing an extant field into two smaller fields. Most of the field boundaries in this area were laid out by the Knight family after they acquired the former Royal Forest.

Full Description

A post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field northwest of Goat Hill Bridge, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7222 4066, the bank runs approximately northeast to southwest, parallel to the extant boundary visible at SS 7215 4074. The bank divides an extant field into two smaller fields; part of it is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, suggesting it was removed prior to publication. Most of the field boundaries in this area were laid out by the Knight family after they acquired the former Royal Forest, and it is likely that this boundary was laid out at the same time, but removed as surplus to requirements. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]