MMO2228 - Post-medieval drainage system on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

An area of regular post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on moorland. They are similar to those cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement and may show an attempt to copy the Knight family techniques.

Full Description

An area of regular post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on moorland at South Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7115 4039, the ditches run northwest to southeast, covering an area of approximately 1 hectare and are similar to those cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. These drains lie outside the former Royal Forest, suggesting that they may have been cut in an attempt to copy the Knight family techniques. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they may have been constructed after publication in 1890. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] A drainage system lies on the south side of South Regis. The system is silted up and mostly obscured by rushes. It is not clear on the Lidar images but was recorded from the 1947 aerial photographs which show that it covers an area measuring 50m E/W and 170m N/S and comprises seven drainage ditches oriented NW/SE connected to a longer channel oriented N/S (HER MMO2228, NMP transcription). The drainage system was probably dug in the late 19th or early 20th century following the enclosure of the commons.[6]