MMO2224 - Possible medieval or post-medieval lynchet and field boundary south of North Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post medieval lynchet and field boundary are visible on aerial photographs. The lynchet is similar in size and form to a cropmark visible to the north and is possibly related to the strip lynchets visible around Challacombe.

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval lynchet and field boundary are visible on aerial photographs in fields south of North Regis Common and North Lane, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7125 4105, the lynchet runs approximately east to west for some 470 metres, following the contours of the slope and measuring approximately 5 metres wide. The lynchet is similar in size and form to a cropmark visible to the north (see MMO2214) and is possibly related to the strip lynchets visible in and around Challacombe. The smaller bank, at SS 7115 4108 may be either a field boundary or a smaller lynchet. It too runs east west, and measures 115 metres long by 2 metres wide. It lies on a slightly different alignment to the lynchet however, which indicates it is more likely to be a field boundary. The area is shown as moorland on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that both features predate publication in 1890. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]