MMO2223 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure west of Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A semi-circular earthwork enclosure is visible on aerial photographs on an area of rough ground. It is similar in form to a circular enclosure seen at Higher Holworthy, and may be the remains of a later prehistoric or Iron Age settlement enclosure.

Full Description

A semicircular earthwork enclosure is visible on aerial photographs on an area of rough ground west of Broad Mead, Challacombe. Located at SS 7152 4125 close to the summit of Broad Mead, North and South Regis Common, the enclosure measures approximately 35 metres across. The eastern side of the bank is not visible, and no trace of an entranceway can be seen. The bank itself measures between 1 and 2.5 metres wide. The enclosure is broadly similar in form to the circular enclosure seen at Higher Holworthy, and may represent the remains of a later prehistoric or Iron Age settlement enclosure. Further examination is required. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]