MMO2217 - Post-medieval field on North Common (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork. The enclosure may represent part of the original post-medieval enclosure of a former area of common land, later enlarged to its present form.

Full Description

A post-medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on North Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7095 4148, three sides of the enclosure are visible measuring 131 by 85 metres. The southern side has either been removed or incorporated into the extant boundary. The enclosure lies on the same alignment as the extant fields, but is overlain in places by them. The enclosure may represent part of the original post-medieval enclosure of a former area of common land, which was later enlarged to its present form. The pattern of fields in the area is the same as that shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that this enclosure had been abandoned prior to the publication date of 1890. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]