Summary

A post medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on North Regis Common, Challacombe. The boundaries of the enclosure follow the alignment of the extant fields, but are overlain in places by them. The enclosure may represent part of the original post medieval enclosure of a former area of common land, which was later enlarged to its present form. The pattern of fields in the area is the same as that shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that this enclosure had been abandoned prior to the publication date of 1890.

Full Description

A post medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on North Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7095 4148, three sides of the enclosure are visible measuring 131 x 85 metres. The southern side has either been removed or incorporated into the extant boundary. The enclosure lies on the same alignment as the extant fields, but is overlain in places by them. The enclosure may represent part of the original post medieval enclosure of a former area of common land, which was later enlarged to its present form. The pattern of fields in the area is the same as that shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that this enclosure had been abandoned prior to the publication date of 1890 (1-2).