MMO2216 - Medieval field boundary above the River Barle (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is built along the contours of the top of a valley, and may have been constructed to prevent soil slipping down the valley slope, or to enclose stock.

Full Description

A possible medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a linear earthwork on moorland above the River Barle, Exmoor. Located at approximately SS 7239 4034, two sections of the boundary are visible constructed along the top of the valley, and following the contours of the area closely. The longer section, at SS 7238 4035 measures approximately 100 metres and runs north north west to south south east. The shorter section, at SS 7241 4028 is more curvilinear, and measures 65 metres in length. Both sections vary in width very slightly, from 1 to 2.5 metres. This boundary may have been constructed to prevent soil slipping down the valley slope, or to enclose stock. The area is shown as moorland on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, suggesting that the boundary had been abandoned some considerable time prior to publication and the area allowed to revert to moorland. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]