MMO2210 - Medieval or post-medieval quarries northeast of Pinkery Farm (Monument)

Summary

Two small medieval or post medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They may have been opened by the Knight family, and are possibly related to the construction of Pinkery Canal, which lies 15 metres to the north.

Full Description

Two small medieval or post-medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks northeast of Pinkery Farm, Exmoor Parish. The larger of the two at SS 7263 4140 measures approximately 19 metres across, while the smaller at SS 7264 4139 measures 8 metres across. Both are cut into the sides of a steep east facing slope above an unnamed stream. The quarries are depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map of 1890, suggesting that they had been abandoned before this date. They may have been opened by the Knight family as part of their agricultural improvements in the area, and are possibly related to the construction of Pinkery Canal, which lies 15 metres to the north. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]