Summary

A post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a fragmentary earthwork near Titchcombe, Exmoor Parish. It is broadly similar to extant field boundaries in the area, which were laid out by the Knight family during their improvements of the Royal Forest, and may have originally been part of them. It is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned shortly after construction in the mid-19th century.

Full Description

A post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a fragmentary earthwork near Titchcombe, Exmoor Parish. Centred at approximately SS 7431 4050, the bank runs approximately east-west, curving to the north. It is broadly similar to extant field boundaries in the area, which were laid out by the Knight family during their improvements of the Royal Forest, and may have originally been part of them. It appears to have been connected to the main boundary of Titchcombe, at SS 7423 4049. However, this section of the bank is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned shortly after construction in the mid-19th century (1-2).