MMO2205 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries above Warcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

Several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they had been abandoned some time prior to publication.

Full Description

Several medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs on moorland above Warcombe Water, Lynton and Lynmouth. Centred at approximately SS 7311 4432, at least four banks are visible, two of which appear to form the corner of a square field measuring 85 by 70 metres, and continuing from the extant field visible to the north. The two shorter boundaries, at SS 7305 4429 and SS 7309 4421 are both located at the valley bottom, close to Warcombe Water and run approximately southwest to northeast. These shorter boundaries are more fragmentary, and it is not clear whether they represent field boundaries or some form of flood defence. All the banks are similar in size and alignment to extant field boundaries visible to the north and south, and were probably laid out at the same time; however, they are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they had been abandoned some time prior to publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]