MMO2203 - Ring bank above Yarbury Combe Head (Monument)

Summary

A small circular earthwork is visible on aerial photographs in the form of a small ring bank, terraced into the hillside. It resembles a Bronze Age hut circle, but is much smaller than most on Exmoor.

Full Description

A small circular earthwork is visible on aerial photographs on moorland above Yarbury Combe Head, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7135 4213 and measuring approximately 4.5 metres across, thhe earthwork takes the form of a small ring bank, terraced into the hillside, with a break on the west side which may represent an entranceway. The bank itself is fairly narrow, measuring less than 1 metre wide. It resembles a Bronze Age hut circle, but is much smaller than most on Exmoor, which tend to measure at least 6 metres in diameter. Further study is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]