MMO2201 - Post-medieval quarry near Gammon's Corner (Monument)

Summary

A small post medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs and depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

A small post medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs in a field near Gammon's Corner, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7436 4325, the quarry measures approximately 9 metres across at it widest point. It is annotated "old quarry" on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting work had ceased here by the time of publication in 1890. It is possible that this quarry was associated with the ironstone workings visible 150 metres to the south (see MSO7125). [1-3] This site is mentioned in the 2013 report by Hazel Riley, a field survey and synthesis of previous projects in the Hoaroak Valley, funded by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. This has been interpreted as a trial pit. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]