MMO2192 - Possible post-medieval or modern drainage feature southwest of Exe Head (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear bank and ditch are visible on aerial photographs. The precise function of this feature is uncertain, but it may be related to drainage in the area. It most likely dates to the post-medieval period, or possibly the 20th Century.

Full Description

A curvilinear bank and ditch are visible on aerial photographs on moorland southeast of The Chains Valley, Exmoor Parish. Centred at approximately SS 7495 4134, the bank runs approximately east to west in an S shape for approxcimately 145 metres. The ditch follows the same pattern. At SS 7492 4134, the feature divides, and a second bank and ditch runs southeast to northwest for 35 metres. The precise function of this feature is uncertain, but it may be related to drainage in the area. It most likely dates to the post-medieval period, possibly the mid 19th Century when Frederic Winn Knight attempted to drain large areas of Exmoor. However, it may have been constructed in the 20th Century. The feature is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of the area, or on any later maps. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]