MMO2190 - Possible Bronze Age burial cairns on Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A pair of small circular mounds are visible on aerial photographs. They are ideally positioned to be funerary monuments, probably cairns, in a prominent position above the River Barle, and most likely date to the Bronze Age.

Full Description

A pair of small circular mounds are visible on aerial photographs on an area of moorland labelled Broad Mead, west of Pinkery Farm, Exmoor parish. The larger of the two, at SS 71839 41216 measures 3.5 metres in diameter, while the smaller at SS 71822 41206 measures 2.5 metres. Both are almost perfectly circular, and are located close to the summit of Broad Mead. They are ideally positioned to be funerary monuments, probably cairns, in a prominent position above the River Barle, and most likely date to the Bronze Age. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]