MMO2189 - Medieval or post-medieval rectangular enclosure southeast of Shoulsbarrow Common (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a rectangular enclosure or building platform are visible on aerial photographs. The feature probably dates to the medieval or post-medieval period but requires further investigation.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a rectangular enclosure or building platform are visible on aerial photographs in the southeast of Shoulsbarrow Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7172 4006, three sides of the enclosure are visible, measuring 15 metres long by 13 metres wide. The bank measures approximately 3 metres wide. The enclosure appears to be aligned southwest to northeast. There is no trace of an entranceway, but this may have been located on the missing fourth side. Nothing is depicted at this location on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting the enclosure was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. The feature probably dates to the medieval or post-medieval period, but a precise date and function cannot be established from aerial photographs alone and further survey is required. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]