Summary

A number of small circular, stony mounds of probable post medieval date are visible on the eastern edge of Shoulsbarrow Common, Challacombe. They most likely represent spoil and other debris from quarrying activity in the area, although they may also be related to peat cutting or field clearance.

Full Description

A number of small circular, stony mounds of probable post medieval date are visible on the eastern edge of Shoulsbarrow Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7158 4017 and extending over an area of up to 4 hectares, the mounds measure no more than 3 metres across and are randomly distributed. A quarry is shown 250 metres to the north west on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and it seems likely that these stones represented spoil or debris from this activity. However, they may also be related to field clearance, or peat cutting in the area, particularly on Shoulsbarrow Common. (1-2).