MMO2187 - Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs. Its precise date and function are difficult to ascertain from aerial photographs but it may be the remains of a Bronze Age cairn or other funerary monument.

Full Description

A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs on the eastern edge of South Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7160 4072, on a prominent crest close to the summit of South Regis Common and overlooking a spring and stream, the mound measures approximately 10 metres in diameter. It is difficult to ascribe a precise date and function for this monument from photographic evidence alone; however, its form and position on a prominent crest suggest it may be the remains of a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument. Several other Bronze Age and later prehistoric monuments have been identified on South Regis and Shoulsbarrow Commons, and further study is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]