MMO2186 - Bronze Age ring bank north of South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A roughly circular earthwork is visible on aerial photographs. It resembles a hut circle or building platform, possibly dating to the later prehistoric period or Bronze Age; however, the monument is heavily mutilated.

Full Description

A roughly circular earthwork is visible on aerial photographs on the northern edge of South Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7112 4083 on a fairly steep northwest facing slope above an unnamed stream or combe, the monument resembles a hut circle or building platform, possibly dating to the later prehistoric period or Bronze Age. It takes the form of a ring bank, measuring approximately 23 metres across, but spread and uneven on the south side, and enclosing an area measuring 15 metres. A break on the eastern side may represent an entranceway. However, the monument is heavily mutilated, and a precise date or function cannot be ascertained from aerial photographs alone. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]