MMO2184 - Possible Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn north of Shoulsbarrow Common (Monument)

Summary

A sub rectangular mound is visible on aerial photographs on moorland. Its form and position indicate that it may be the remains of a Bronze Age funerary monument, possibly a barrow or cairn.

Full Description

A sub rectangular mound is visible on aerial photographs on moorland north of Shoulsbarrow Common, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7119 4050 on a steep northwest facing slope above an unnamed tributary of Old Close Bottom, the mound measures approximately 14 metres long by 10 metres wide. Its form and position, on a prominent position close to the summit of Shoulsbarrow Common, indicate that it may be the remains of a Bronze Age funerary monument, possibly a barrow or cairn. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] The feature was identified on aerial photographs and may be a misinterpretation of a small extractive pit (MEM25523) identified during a walkover survey in 2018. [4]