Summary

A ruined building and associated semi-circular enclosure are visible on aerial photographs in fields north of Twitchen Farm, Challacombe. The building is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map; however, the enclosure is not shown. The features most likely represent the remains of a field barn and holding pen or enclosure, probably dating to the post medieval period.

Full Description

A ruined building and associated semi-circular enclosure are visible on aerial photographs in fields north of Twitchen Farm, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7003 4160, the building measures approximately 6 metres long by 4 metres wide. A possible entranceway is visible in the south wall. The enclosure faces this entranceway, measuring 20 metres long and 15 metres wide at is widest point. It appears that the entraceway forms a yard or holding area outside the barn. The building is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map; however, the enclosure is not shown. The features most likely represent the remains of a field barn and holding pen or enclosure, probably dating to the post medieval period. It is not clear when the building was abandoned, although it was clearly sometime prior to 1995 (1-3).