MMO2175 - Possible Bronze Age cairn on Challacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A small mound is visible on aerial photographs situated in an elevated position overlooking the River Bray and an un-named tributary. The feature is ideally located to be a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument.

Full Description

A small mound is visible on aerial photographs on the western edge of Challacombe Common. Located at SS 7000 4253, the circular mound measures 9 metres in diameter, and is situated in an elevated position overlooking the River Bray and an un-named tributary, ideally located to be a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument. A slight mutilation is visible on the western side of the mound. A large number of other Bronze Age monuments are visible in the area, with the Chapman Barrows to the north and Longstone Barrow to the east. Further survey is required. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]