MMO2158 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow way northwest of North Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post-medieval hollow way or path is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may be that this earthwork represents the remains of an original, medieval path, which was later moved downstream.

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval hollow way or path is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields to the northwest of North Regis Common, Challacombe. Beginning at approximately SS 7057 4191, the path runs roughly north to south downslope towards Yarbury Combe for some 155 metres, before curving slightly to the east, and continuing in a southeasterly direction for 160 metres, where it peters out at approximately SS 7076 4167. The width of the path is fairly constant, ranging from 4 to 6 metres. It is overlain in places by post medieval and 19th Century field boundaries, suggesting that it had been abandoned prior to the enclosure of this area. Similarly, it is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. The southern end of the path follows a parallel course to that of the extant pathway, visible on the modern Ordnance Survey maps, which crosses Yarbury Combe and continues towards Challacombe. It may be that this earthwork represents the remains of the original, medieval path, which was moved downstream at a later date. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]