MMO2133 - Possible medieval or post-medieval quarries south of Stony Lane (Monument)

Summary

Several large pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They may represent the remains of quarrying activity of medieval or post-medieval in origin.

Full Description

Several large pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the western slopes of Parracombe Common. Centred at approximately SS 6840 4473, four irregular shaped pits are visible along the slopes, measuring between 10 and 14 metres across. They are arranged in an approximate northto south line, following the contours of the slope. There are a number of stone quarries in the area depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and it is possible that these pits aslo represent the remains of quarrying activity. A nearby track known as Stony Lane also suggests that this area was quarried for stone in the past. The quarries seen on aerial photographs may be medieval or post-medieval in origin, but it is likely that they were abandoned prior to publication of the 1st Edition map in 1889. The pits may also be related to Second World War military activity on nearby Woolhanger Common, perhaps impact craters or similar. However, they are substantially larger than most impact craters seen elsewhere on Exmoor, and quarrying activity seems the most likely interpretation. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the pilot project for the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer. [4,5]