MMO2131 - Possible medieval or post-medieval clearance cairns east of Parracombe (Monument)

Summary

Several small mounds visible on aerial photographs may represent clearance cairns dating to the medieval or post-medieval period. They are not visible on photographs taken after 1952, possibly destroyed by agricultural activity.

Full Description

Several small mounds are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the west of Higher Holworthy, Parracombe. Centred at SS 6783 4414, four mounds are visible on either side of the track or footpath, each measuring between 4 and 9 metres in diameter. They probably represent clearance cairns dating to the medieval or post medieval period. They are not visible on photogaphs taken after 1952, and may well have been destroyed by agricultural activity. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]