MMO2127 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary west of Twitchen Farm (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval curvilinear field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a low earthwork.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval curvilinear field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a low earthwork to the west of Twitchen Farm. Centred at approximately SS 6987 4125, the bank runs approximately north to south, curving towards the east. It measures approximately 35 metres long and up to 4 metres wide. The bank appears to divide the extant field into two enclosures, one of which has an almost semicircular eastern side. Part of the boundary is depicted as forming the corner of a third field to the north on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, which suggests that the rest of the boundary was removed prior to this date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]