MMO2125 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries northeast of West Swincombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

Several medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. All measure approximately two metres wide. Their precise date and function remains unclear.

Full Description

Several medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in fields to the northeast of West Swincombe Farm, Challacombe. The first, at SS 6918 4171, runs north to south for approximately 180 metres. Parallel to this bank, a second is visible also running north to south and measuring approximately 165 metres. The third bank, at SS 6922 4189, is the shortest, and runs northeast to southwest for 50 metres. All measure approximately two metres wide. The banks are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date, but equally they bear no resemblance to the medieval strip lynchets which can be seen in this area (see MDE10871). Their precise date and function remains unclear. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]