MMO2095 - Possible ovoid enclosure northwest of Stunhill Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on aerial photographs. A smaller platform, possibly a hut circle or similar, is visible within the enclosure. It may have been levelled by agricultural activity.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on aerial photographs in a field to the northwest of Stunhill Farm, Parracombe. Centred at approximately SS 6464 4504, the ovoid enclosure is situated in a prominent position on a steep west facing slope above an un-named stream or combe. It measures approximately 60 metres across at its widest point, with the bank itself measuring between 3 and 4 metres wide. A possible entranceway is visible in the northeast of the enclosure A smaller semicircular platform, possibly the remains of a hut circle or similar, is visible within the centre of the enclosure. This measures approximately 20 metres across, with the bank being some 4 metres wide. No entranceway is visible; however, it may have been located in the destroyed half of the circle. There is no trace of this feature on photographs taken after 1950, and may have been destroyed by ploughing or other agricultural activity. Further research is required to establish the precise nature of this monument. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]