MMO2052 - Medieval hollow way east of Higher Holworthy (Monument)

Summary

A medieval hollow way or trackway is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. Higher Holworthy is shown as an inhabited settlement on historic mapping and the feature most likely formed part of the access to the settlement.

Full Description

A medieval hollow way or trackway is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields to the east of Higher Holworthy, Parracombe. Centred at approximately SS 6884 4405 the hollow way is located on a steep northwest facing valley above the River Heddon. Beginning at SS 6889 4407, the hollow way runs approximately east to west along the contour of the slope for approximately 100 metres, and varies in width from 3 to 6 metres. The central track is flanked on both sides by a narrow bank. Higher Holworthy is shown as an inhabited settlement on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and the hollow way most likely formed part of the access to the settlement. The field in which the hollow way is located is shown as rough ground and scrub, suggesting that at the time of publication the field was not in use for either arable or pasture. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the pilot project for the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer. [4,5]