MMO2031 - World War Two practice trench on South Hill Common (Monument)

Summary

An inverted V shaped ditch on the northern edge of South Hill Common may be a practice trench from the Second World War.

Full Description

An inverted V shaped ditch on the northern edge of South Hill Common at circa SS 7444 4950 may be a practise trench of Second World War date. In total the ditch is approximately 10 metres long and less than 2 metres wide, the point of the V occurring about halfway along its length. Such trenches were frequently dug on nonagricultural ground as training exercises by troops in training and members of the home guard, and were not intended to fulfil a defensive function. The possible ditch is clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1952 and remains visible, although in a much eroded form, on aerial photographs of 1995. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]