MMO2029 - Post-medieval extractive pits on Rowley Down (Monument)

Summary

A series of small post-medieval extractive pits and associated spoil heaps, arranged in a linear pattern are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The linear form suggests that a mineral seam was being prospected.

Full Description

"Old quarries" are depicted and labelled on Ordnance Survey 6 inch maps dating to 1905 and 1963. [1,2] The features appear to have been transcribed by McDonnell and may have been thought to represent the northern side of the enclosure recorded to the south. [3-4] A series of small post-medieval extractive pits or quarries and associated spoil heaps, arranged in a linear pattern are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of Rowley Down, Parracombe. Centred at approximately SS 6600 4342, at least eight irregularly shaped pits or hollows are visible, with four small mounds nearby, presumably spoil heaps associated with extraction. The linear form suggests that a mineral seam was being prospected or followed, but the precise nature of the extraction cannot be established from aerial photographs alone. The irregular shape of many of the pits most likely results from several smaller pits becoming conjoined over time. The pits are depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, which suggests activity here had ceased some time prior to publication in 1889. [3,5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]