MMO2028 - Post-medieval extractive pit southwest of Rowley Cross (Monument)

Summary

A large post-medieval extractive pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. Its linear form suggests that a mineral seam was being followed.

Full Description

An "old quarry" is depicted and labelled on Ordnance Survey six inch maps dated 1905 and 1963. [1,2] A large post-medieval extractive pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the southwest of Rowley Cross, Parracombe. Centred at approximately SS 6599 4380 the quarry measures 95 metres long and up to 11 metres wide. It idoes not appear to be particularly deep, and may have been partially backfilled at some point. The linear form of the quarry suggests that a mineral seam was being followed, but it is not clear from aerial photographs alone what was being extracted at this site. The quarry is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and annotated as "old quarry" suggesting that it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]