MMO2021 - Medieval or post-medieval pillow mound east of Countisbury (Monument)

Summary

Located within an area of abandoned agriculture and settlement to the east of Countisbury, a linear earthwork roughly 18 metres long and 4 metres wide may be the remains of a pillow mound of medieval or post medieval date.

Full Description

Located within an area of abandoned agriculture and settlement to the east of Countisbury, at circa SS 7493 4982, a linear earthwork roughly 18 metres long and 4 metres wide may be the remains of a pillow mound of medieval or post medieval date. Although on a similar alignment to ridge and furrow earthworks to the south, its alignment is slightly different, its form more upstanding in a small area of no other earthworks, and it also displays a bulbous terminal to its southern end, which indicates a different function. It has been levelled, probably by modern agricultural improvement, by 1972. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]