MMO2007 - Medieval lynchet south of Countisbury Village (Monument)

Summary

A lynchet or field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a levelled earthwork, to the south of Countisbury village.

Full Description

A lynchet or field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a levelled earthwork to the south of Countisbury village, at circa SS 7457 4949. The curve of the earthwork follows the contour of South Hill and may be mistaken for the natural banding of the local geology. However, the lynchet is on a similar alignment to extant curvilinear field boundaries to the north and south, probably of medieval origin, and may have been laid out at the same time. Similar lynchets or field boundaries may be visible to the northeast as a very low plough levelled earthworks, but it is not possible to be sure from the aerial photographs alone and these have not been transcribed. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]