MMO2004 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry pits on South Hill Common (Monument)

Three small quarry pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Three small quarry pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, on the west facing crest of South Hill Common and Trilly, Countisbury parish, centred on circa SS 7457 4928. The two western pits, both measuring up to 12 metres in diameter, are located on the unenclosed rough gazing of South Hill Common at circa SS 7452 4929 and SS 74574 928. The third, easternmost pit is on land enclosed prior to the publication of the 1st Edition Map of 1889 [1], probably during the medieval period, at circa SS 7460 4929, and is slightly larger in size at 14 metres maximum diameter. This pit was either incompletely excavated or was reused in the later post-medieval period to contain a clearance cairn. By 1972 the two western pits are obscured by vegetation, the eastern pit levelled by the plough. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]